The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Clyde Davis Eddleman

Eddleman, Clyde Davis

Lieutenant-General

* 17th of January 1902

† 10th of August 1992

(Regular Army)

Promotions

1941-12-24 Lieutenant-Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-07-09 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1944-11-12 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1947-06-12 Lieutenant-Colonel
1948-06-10 Colonel

Service

1941-11-29 1942-05-31 Chief of Training Division, 3rd Army
1942-06-01 1943-01-25 Assistant Chief of Staff (G-3), 3rd Army
1943-01-26 1945-11-30 Assistant Chief of Staff (G-3), 6th Army [New Guinea - Admiral Islands - Philippines]
1946-01-04 1946-06-28 Member of Joint Operations Review Board
1946-06-29 1949-04-15 Assistant Commandant of Armed Forces Staff College
1949-06-09 Commanding General US Troops in Trieste
1949-06-09 Director-General of Civil Affairs, Allied Military Government, British-US Zone, Free Territory of Trieste
1952-08-05 1954-03-31 Assistant Chief of Staff for Operations (G-3), US Army
1954-XX-XX 1955-XX-XX Commanding General 4th Infantry Division
1955-05-27 1955-10-10 Commandant of Army War College
1955-10-10 1955-12-31 Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans, US Army
1956-01-03 1958-05-31 Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, US Army
1958-XX-XX 1959-XX-XX Commanding General 7th Army
1959-XX-XX 1960-XX-XX Commander in Chief US Army Europe
1960-11-01 1962-03-31 Vice Chief of Staff, US Army
1962-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: http://www.txgenweb4.org/txorange/bios/eddleman6.jpg