The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Brigadier-General Arthur Edmond Easterbrook

Easterbrook, Arthur Edmond


* 4th of November 1893

† 24th of April 1952



1935-03-16 Lieutenant-Colonel (Temporary)
1935-08-01 Major
1936-02-15 Termination of rank Lieutenant-Colonel (Temporary)
1937-10-12 Lieutenant-Colonel (Temporary)
1939-09-29 Termination of rank Lieutenant-Colonel (Temporary)
1941-05-12 Lieutenant-Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-02-01 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-03-01 Colonel (Army of the United States)(Air Corps)
1944-01-17 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)


1939-09-30 Retired
1940-05-17 Recalled
1941-XX-XX 1944-XX-XX Assistant Chief of Staff for Personnel, West Coast Training Center, Santa Ana, California
1944-01-XX 1944-05-XX Commanding Officer Basic Training Center No. 12, Amarillo Army Air Field, Texas
1944-05-XX 1945-02-XX Chief of Staff, Western Technical Training Command
1945-02-XX 1946-04-XX Commanding Officer Santa Ana Army Air Base
1946-08-21 Retired