The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Major-General William Willis Eagles

Eagles, William Willis

Major-General

* 12th of January 1895

† 19th of February 1988

Promotions

1940-07-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-12-11 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-07-23 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1943-11-04 Major-General (Army of the United States)
1945-12-28 Colonel
1948-01-28 Major-General

Service

1936-08-22 1940-11-01 Officer in Charge of Supply, Construction & Budget, 8th Corps Area
1940-11-02 1942-05-01 Attached to VIII Corps
1942-05-10 1942-06-30 Commanding Officer 351st Infantry Regiment
1942-07-01 1943-11-21 Assistant Commanding General 3rd Infantry Division [North Africa - Italy]
1943-11-22 1945-12-03 Commanding General Infantry 45th Infantry Division [Italy - Northwestern Europe]
1944-11-30 Wounded
1945-06-30 1946-01-12 Commanding General Infantry Replacement Training Center, Camp Hood, Texas
1946-01-XX 1946-05-XX President of Interview Boards, Regular Army Integration Program
1946-05-XX 1946-07-31 Attached to 1st Army
1946-08-01 1948-04-28 Commanding General 9th Infantry Division
1946-08-01 1948-04-28 Commanding General Fort Dix, New Jersey
1948-05-XX 1949-10-XX Commanding General Ryukyus Command
1949-12-XX Member of Army Personnel Board
1953-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley