The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Major-General Lewis Granville Howard Dyke

Dyke, Lewis Granville Howard

Major-General

* 6th of August 1900

† 23rd of November 1984

Promotions

1941-06-28 Temporray Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-11-11 Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-06-10 Temporary Brigadier
1942-09-01 Colonel
1947-02-28 Relinquishes the Temporary rank of Brigadier
1947-03-01 Granted the Honorary rank of Brigadier
1954-09-XX Temporary Major-General
1954-10-30 Major-General

Service

1941-06-28 1941-09-08 Commander Royal Artillery, Australian Training Regiment
1941-09-09 1942-06-09 Commanding Officer 2nd/3rd Australian Field Artillery Regiment
1942-06-10 1943-11-21 Commander Royal Artillery, 2nd Australian Infantry Division
1943-11-22 1944-04-11 Corps Commander Royal Artillery, II Australian Corps
1944-04-12 1945-08-18 Corps Commander Royal Artillery, I Australian Corps
1945-08-19 1945-09-16 Commanding Officer 33rd Australian Infantry Brigade
1945-09-17 1946-03-31 Commanding Officer Timor Force
1946-04-01 1947-02-28 Brigadier Royal Artillery, Army Headquarters
1947-03-01 1950-03-09 Director of Royal Artillery, Army Headquarters
1950-03-10 1952-XX-XX Australian Army Representative, Australian Army Mission, Washington
1952-03-10 Military Attaché to USA
1952-XX-XX 1954-XX-XX Deputy Quartermaster-General, Army Headquarters
1954-09-XX 1957-08-06 General Officer Commander in Chief Western Command
1957-08-06 Retired
Picture source: http://cas.awm.gov.au/photograph/125770