The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of General Julien-Claude-Marie-Sosthène Dufieux

Dufieux, Julien-Claude-Marie-Sosthène

General

* 24th of May 1873

† 10th of April 1959

Promotions

1914-11-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1916-04-04 Colonel
1918-06-26 Brigadier-General
1925-11-25 Major-General
1928-01-22 Lieutenant-General
1931-04-18 General

Service

1915-XX-XX Chief of Staff, 4th Army
1917-XX-XX Chief of Staff ? Army
1917-XX-XX Commanding Officer 88th Infantry Brigade
1917-06-10 1917-11-12 Commanding Officer 172nd Infantry Regiment
1917-11-12 Temporary Commanding Officer Infantry, 77th Infantry Division
1918-XX-XX 1919-XX-XX General Officer Commanding 38th Infantry Division
1919-XX-XX 1922-XX-XX General Officer Commanding 156th Infantry Division [Levant]
1922-02-25 1924-01-12 Deputy Commandant of École Supérieure de Guerre
1924-01-12 1926-02-04 Commandant of École Supérieure de Guerre
1926-02-04 At disposal of the Commander in Chief Morocco
1926-XX-XX General Officer Commanding Group Fez [Morocco]
1927-XX-XX 1928-01-22 Assistant Head of Committee on Frontier Defences
1928-01-22 1931-01-04 General Officer Commanding 7th Military Region
1930-11-23 1938-05-21 Inspector-General of Infantry
1931-04-18 1938-05-21 Member of the Supreme War Council
1938-05-21 Retired
1939-09-02 Recalled
1939-09-02 1940-01-15 Inspector-General of Rear Areas
1940-07-01 Retired
1940-09-24 1941-11-10 President of the Special Court-Martial of Gannat
Picture source: Courtesy of André Dufieux