The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Major-General Gaston-Constant-Gustave-Adolphe Duffour

Duffour, Gaston-Constant-Gustave-Adolphe

Major-General

* 22nd of April 1875

† 26th of August 1953

Promotions

1917-09-30 Lieutenant-Colonel
1922-12-25 Colonel
1928-05-19 Brigadier-General
1931-11-14 Major-General

Service

1919-XX-XX Chief of 3rd Buraur, Grand Quartier Général
1921-XX-XX Instructor at École Supérieure de Guerre
1924-04-09 1926-07-07 Commanding Officer 64th Tirailleurs Regiment
1926-07-07 1928-12-29 Deputy Commandant of the École Supérieure de Guerre
1928-12-29 1932-03-18 Commandant of the École Supérieure de Guerre
1931-03-18 1934-11-15 General Officer Commanding 5th Infantry Division
1934-11-15 1937-04-22 General Officer Commanding 3rd Military Region
1937-04-22 Retired
1939-09-02 Recalled
1939-09-02 1940-01-15 General Officer Commanding Corps "F"
1940-01-15 1940-05-26 Inspector-General of Infantry
1940-01-15 1940-05-26 Inspector-General of the Regions of Rear Areas
1940-05-26 1940-07-01 General Officer Commanding 3rd Military Region
1940-XX-XX General Officer Commanding Group Duffour
1940-07-01 Retired