The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General Ilia Fedorovich Dudarev

Dudarev, Ilia Fedorovich

Major-General

* 3rd of August 1901

† 17th of February 1966

(Илья Федорович Дударев)

Promotions

1942-11-27 Major-General

Service

1937-07-XX 1937-12-XX Commanding Officer 2nd Mechanized Regiment
1937-12-XX 1938-07-XX Attending the Leningrad Tank Commanders' Advanced Training Course
1938-07-XX 1939-08-XX Commanding Officer Tank Forces, LVII Special Rifle Corps
1939-08-XX 1939-09-XX Inspector of Tank Forces, 1st Army Group
1939-09-XX 1941-01-08 Commanding Officer 7th Motorized Brigade
1941-01-08 1942-02-16 Commanding Officer 36th Motorized Rifle Division
1942-04-20 1942-05-13 At disposal of the Main Personnel Directorate
1942-05-13 1942-11-30 Commanding Officer 20th Guards Rifle Division
1943-02-XX 1943-03-05 Deputy Commanding Officer 1st Shock Army
1943-03-05 1944-03-08 Commanding Officer 2nd Guards Airborne Division
1944-03-09 1944-04-09 At disposal of the Commander in Chief 1st Ukrainian Front
1944-04-09 1945-04-12 Commanding Officer 351st Rifle Division
1945-04-12 1945-07-XX At disposal of the Military Council, 4th Ukrainian Front
1945-08-XX 1946-01-XX Deputy Commanding Officer XXIV Rifle Corps
1946-01-XX 1946-10-XX At disposal of the Military Council, Carpathian Military District
1946-10-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin