The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Moïse-Edouard Duché

Duché, Moïse-Edouard

Lieutenant-General

* 8th of September 1891

† 19th of September 1955

Promotions

1939-09-01 Colonel
1944-09-25 Temporary Brigadier-General
1945-02-10 Temporary Major-General
1945-08-01 Brigadier-General (Dated back to 1942-05-20)
1945-08-01 Major-General (Dated back to 1944-05-20)
1946-05-20 Lieutenant-General

Service

1939-01-21 1940-03-12 Commanding Officer126th Infantry Regiment
1940-03-12 1940-07-06 Chief of Staff, XVIII Corps
1940-07-06 1940-09-01 Commandant of Brive
1940-09-01 1940-11-10 Commanding Officer Sub-Division Tulle
1940-11-10 1942-01-01 Commanding Officer Department Corrèze
1942-01-01 1942-09-01 Assistant General Officer Commanding 7th Military Division
1942-09-01 1942-11-27 Assistant General Officer Commanding 7th Military Division
1942-11-27 Demobilized
1944-08-25 Reactivated
1944-08-25 1944-09-30 Commanding Officer Paris Area
1944-08-25 1944-09-30 Commanding Officer Sub-Division Seine
1944-09-30 1945-02-06 Member of the Commission for Purgation & Reintegration of Military Personnel
1945-02-06 1945-12-08 General Officer Commanding 13th Military Region
1945-12-08 1946-12-01 General Officer Commanding II Corps [Germany]
1946-05-03 1946-12-01 Assistant General Officer Commanding Occupation Forces in Germany
1946-12-01 1947-07-03 General Officer Commanding 10th Military Region [Algeria]
1947-07-03 1947-08-30 At disposal
1947-08-30 1950-09-08 General Officer Commanding 4th Military Region
1950-09-08 Retired