The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Lieutenant-General René-Paul Dubuisson

Dubuisson, René-Paul

Lieutenant-General

* 21st of September 1879

† 18th of January 1964

Promotions

1920-XX-XX Lieutenant-Colonel
1932-04-15 Brigadier-General
1937-03-19 Major-General
1939-05-05 Lieutenant-General

Service

Commanding Officer 1st Colonial Infantry Regiment
1932-01-23 1934-07-14 Assistant Commanding Officer of Meknès Region
1934-07-31 1937-02-16 General Officer Commander in Chief French West Africa
1937-02-16 1937-11-04 At disposal
1937-11-04 1938-04-16 Member of the Advisory Committee on Colonial Defence
1938-04-16 1939-05-05 General Officer Commanding 2nd Colonial Division
1939-05-05 1940-03-23 General Officer Commanding Group Dubuisson
1940-02-23 1940-05-17 At disposal
1940-05-17 1940-06-23 Commandant of Verdun
1940-06-23 1945-05-09 Prisoner of War
1940-08-20 Retired
1949-XX-XX Condemned to 4 years imprisonment for collaboration
Picture source: Courtesy by Frederic Dumait