The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General Dmitrii Aristarkhovich Drychkin

Drychkin, Dmitrii Aristarkhovich

Major-General

* 20th of August 1902

† 18th of August 1992

(Дмитрий Аристархович Дрычкин)

Promotions

1945-04-19 Major-General

Service

1941-09-20 1942-03-13 Commanding Officer 426th Rifle Regiment
1942-03-13 1942-05-XX Commanding Officer 65th Guards Rifle Regiment
1942-05-XX 1942-07-XX Commanding Officer 2nd Separate Rifle Brigade
1942-07-XX 1942-08-XX Assistant Commanding Officer 71st Rifle Division
1942-08-XX 1943-02-XX Attending the Frunze Military Academy
1943-02-XX 1943-05-XX At disosal of the Main Personnel Directorate
1943-05-XX 1943-08-18 Deputy Commanding Officer 254th Rifle Division
1943-07-18 1943-11-13 Commanding Officer 254th Rifle Division
1943-12-09 1945-05-09 Commanding Officer 7th Guards Airborne Division
1945-06-XX 1946-01-XX Commanding Officer 115th Guards Rifle Division
1946-01-XX 1947-02-XX Chief of Construction & Quartering Section, Kiev Military District
1947-02-XX 1949-03-XX Deputy Chief of Rear Service, Kiev Military District
1949-03-XX 1950-04-XX Attending the Frunze Military Academy
1950-04-XX 1951-11-XX Commanding Officer 7th Separate Rifle Brigade
1951-11-XX 1955-08-XX Chief of Higher Training Institutions Section, Kiev Military District
1955-08-XX 1959-10-XX Chief of Quartering-Exploitative Section, Kiev Military District
1959-10-XX Retired
Picture source: From anonymous contributor