The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General Dmitrii Feoktisovich Dremin

Dremin, Dmitrii Feoktisovich

Major-General

* 15th of March 1896

† 12th of December 1953

(Дмитрий Феоктистович Дремин)

Promotions

1943-09-15 Major-General

Service

1941-08-XX 1941-11-24 Deputy Commandant of Uryupinsk Infantry School
1941-11-24 1942-02-XX Commanding Officer 11th Separate Rifle Brigade
1942-02-17 1942-11-29 Commanding Officer 107th Rifle Division
1942-11-29 1942-12-XX At disposal of the Military Council of Voronezh Front
1942-12-XX 1943-02-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 309th Rifle Division
1943-02-XX Wounded
1943-02-XX 1943-03-02 Hospitalized
1943-03-02 1944-04-07 Commanding Officer 309th Rifle Division
1944-04-14 1944-05-01 Commanding Officer 316th Rifle Division
1944-05-17 1944-09-18 Commanding Officer 237th Rifle Division
1944-09-XX 1944-11-XX Deputy Commanding Officer XXX Rifle Corps
1944-11-XX 1944-11-18 Deputy Commanding Officer XVII Rifle Corps
1944-11-18 1944-11-20 Acting Commanding Officer XVII Rifle Corps
1944-11-20 1945-02-XX Deputy Commanding Officer XVII Rifle Corps
1945-02-XX 1945-XX-XX Hospitalized
1945-XX-XX 1946-01-XX Chief of Commanders Advanced Training Course, Ural Military District
1946-01-XX 1947-05-XX Deputy Commanding Officer LIII Rifle Corps
1947-05-XX 1951-02-XX Military Commissioner of Tashkent
1951-02-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin