The Generals of WWII

Generals from Romania Flag for Romania
Portrait of Brigadier-General Gh. Nicolae Dragomir

Dragomir, Gh. Nicolae

Brigadier-General

* 8th of September 1898

† 17th of July 1981

Promotions

1939-02-27 Lieutenant-Colonel
1943-03-23 Colonel
1944-11-XX Brigadier-General

Service

1940-09-14 1941-04-04 Minister of Economic Coordination
1941-04-04 1941-06-21 On special Mission for Military Cabinet of the Prime Minister
1941-06-22 1941-07-08 On special Mission for General Headquarters
1941-07-08 1941-07-20 Liaison Officer for General Headquarters to 3rd Army
1941-07-21 1941-08-31 Romanian Liaison Officer to Italian Expeditionary Corps in Russia
1941-09-01 1942-09-10 Attached to the Military Cabinet of the Prime Minister
1942-09-10 1943-05-01 Vice Chief of Staff, 4th Army
1943-05-01 1944-04-10 Commanding Officer 8th Heavy Artillery Regiment
1944-04-11 Vice Chief of Staff, 4th Army
1945-03-02 Chief of Staff, 4th Army
1945-03-02 Arrested by the Soviets
1945-03-24 Retired
Condemned to 8 years imprisonment by the Soviets
1946-10-04 Condemned to 10 years imprisonment
1956-XX-XX Released by the Soviets
1957-01-11 1964-07-27 Arrested
1964-07-27 Released
Picture source: Courtesy of Valdis Kursietis