The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Major-General Rupert Major Downes

Downes, Rupert Major

Major-General

* 10th of February 1885

† 5th of March 1945

Promotions

1916-03-15 Temporary Colonel
1917-09-24 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1920-01-08 Colonel
1935-08-01 Major-General

Service

1916-03-15 1917-04-05 Assistant Director Medical Services, ANZAC Mounted Division [Egypt]
1916-09-06 1917-04-05 Assistant Director Medical Services, ANZAC Division Base [Egypt]
1916-09-06 1917-08-09 Assistant Director Medical Services, Australian Headquarters [Egypt]
1917-06-17 1917-08-09 Assistant Director Medical Services, ANZAC Mounted Division [Egypt]
1917-08-10 1919-01-29 Deputy Director Medical Services, Desert Mounted Corps [Middle East]
1918-04-01 1919-03-27 Deputy Director Medical Services, Australian Empire Force [Middle East]
1921-07-07 1933-06-26 Deputy Director Medical Services, 3rd Military District
1927-07-01 1931-06-30 Honorary Surgeon to the King
1933-12-05 1934-08-19 Deputy Director Medical Services, 3rd Military District
1934-08-20 1941-03-25 Director-General of Medical Services, Army Headquarters
1941-03-26 1942-04-05 Inspector-General of Army Medical Services
1942-04-06 1944-08-22 Director Medical Services, 2nd Australian Army
1945-02-11 Retired
1945-03-05 Killed in an air crash
Picture source: http://cas.awm.gov.au/photograph/043212