The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Brigadier John Egbert Down

Down, John Egbert

Brigadier

* 29th of July 1885

† 30th of November 1963

Promotions

1928-06-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1936-07-01 Colonel
1940-06-30 Reverted to Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-01-01 Colonel
1943-08-08 Temporary Brigadier
1946-08-27 Relinquishes the Temporary rank of Brigadier
1946-08-27 Granted the Honorary rank of Brigadier

Service

1928-03-01 1939-10-29 Inspector of Dental Services, Army Headquarters
1939-10-30 1940-06-30 Assistant Director-General of Medical Sercices (Dental), Army Headquarters
1940-06-30 1940-12-31 Staff Officer Dental Services, Administrative Headquarters, Australian Imperial Force
1941-01-01 1942-01-10 Assistant Director Medical Services (Dental), Australian Imperial Forces [Middle East]
1942-03-27 1942-05-06 Assistant Director-General of Medical Services (Dental), Army Headquarters
1942-05-07 1951-05-04 Director of Dental Services, Army Headquarters
1951-05-04 Retired
Picture source: http://cas.awm.gov.au/photograph/126242