The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Major-General Sir Ivan Noel Dougherty

Dougherty, Sir Ivan Noel

Major-General

* 6th of April 1907

† 4th of March 1998

Promotions

1939-08-28 Lieutenant-Colonel
1939-10-12 Reverted to Major
1939-10-13 Granted the Honorary rank of Lieutenant-Colonel
1940-08-19 Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-03-24 Temporary Brigadier
1942-09-01 Colonel
1946-04-27 Granted the Honorary ran of Brigadier
1948-02-02 Temporary Brigadier
1949-01-02 Brigadier

Service

1938-12-01 1939-10-12 Commanding Officer 33rd Infantry Battalion
1940-02-09 1940-05-20 Commanding Officer 2nd/2nd Infantry Battalion
1940-08-19 1942-03-24 Commanding Officer 2nd/4th Infantry Battalion [Greece]
1942-03-24 1942-10-17 Commanding Officer 23rd Australian Infantry Brigade
1942-10-18 1945-12-11 Commanding Officer 21st Australian Infantry Brigade [New Guinea]
1945-10-30 1945-12-10 Acting General Officer Commanding 7th Australian Infantry Division
1946-04-27 Retired
1948-02-02 Recalled
1948-02-02 1952-XX-XX Commanding Officer 8th Australian Infantry Brigade
1948-04-24 1948-08-18 Acting General Officer Commanding 2nd Australian Infantry Division
1949-01-11 Aide-de-Camp (Honorary) to Governor-General of Australia
1949-04-09 1950-03-05 Acting General Officer Commanding 2nd Australian Infantry Division
1952-XX-XX 1954-XX-XX General Officer Commanding 2nd Division Commonwealth Military Force [Korea]
1954-XX-XX 1957-XX-XX Citizen Military Forces Member of the Military Board
1957-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: http://cas.awm.gov.au/photograph/113190