The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General Iakov Alekseevich Doronin

Doronin, Iakov Alekseevich

Major-General

* 17th of March 1900

† 19th of May 1989

(Яков Алексеевич Доронин)

Promotions

1938-02-22 Brigade-Commissar
1939-03-09 Division-Commissar
1940-06-19 Corps-Commissar
1942-12-06 Major-General

Service

1937-09-XX 1938-06-24 Senior Inspector, Section for Supervising Political Organs, Political Directorate, People's Commissariat of Defence
1938-06-24 1941-04-04 Member of the Military Council, Transcaucasian Military District
1941-05-27 1941-08-25 Military Commissar, XVII Rifle Corps
1941-08-25 1941-11-17 Member of the Military Council, 12th Army
1941-11-17 1942-02-24 Member of the Military Council, 8th Engineering Army
1942-02-24 1943-04-17 Member of the Military Council, 30th Army
1943-04-17 1943-10-19 Member of the Military Council, 10th Guards Army
1943-12-27 1944-04-29 Member of the Military Council, 8th Guards Army
1944-07-21 1945-08-09 Chief of the Political Section, LXXXXIII Rifle Corps
1945-08-09 1946-03-09 Chief of the Political Section, LVII Rifle Corps