The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Semen Ivanovich Donskov

Donskov, Semen Ivanovich

Lieutenant-General

* 3rd of February 1907

† 25th of December 1972

(NKVD)

(Семен Иванович Донсков)

Promotions

1942-05-03 Major-General
1958-02-18 Lieutenant-General

Service

Commanding Officer 4th NKVD Petrozavodsk Regiment
Commanding Officer 4th NKVD border Troops Regiment Leningrad
1941-09-XX 1941-12-XX Commanding Officer 1st NKVD Rifle Division
1941-12-08 1942-11-08 Commanding Officer 268th Rifle Division
1942-11-23 1943-05-13 Commanding Officer 106th Rifle Division
1944-01-15 1944-09-29 Commanding Officer CXX Rifle Corps
1945-02-25 1945-05-11 Commanding Officer CXX Rifle Corps
1945-11-XX 1946-11-28 Senior Instructor at Frunze Military Academy
1946-11-28 1952-XX-XX Head of Operational-Tactical Preparation Department, Institute of Ministry of State Security MGB
1952-XX-XX 1954-03-XX First Deputy Head Main Internal Security Directorate, Ministry of Internal Affairs MVD
1953-03-XX 1955-01-19 Commanding Officer MVD Troops in Germany
1955-01-19 1956-06-12 First Deputy Head of Main Border Troops Directorate, Ministry of Internal Affairs MVD
1956-06-12 1957-05-22 First Deputy Head of Main Border & Internal Troops Directorate, Ministry of Internal Affairs MVD
1957-05-22 1959-12-24 Head of Main Border & Internal Troops Directorate, Ministry of Internal Affairs MVD
1959-12-24 1960-XX-XX Member of the Council, Ministry of Internal Affairs MVD
1960-XX-XX 1972-XX-XX Military Commissioner of Moscow Region
1963-XX-XX 1966-05-XX Chief of Staff, Civil Defence of the Soviet Union
1966-05-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin