The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Brigadier Edwin Maxwell Dollery

Dollery, Edwin Maxwell

Brigadier

* 21st of April 1897

† 17th of July 1973

Promotions

1940-04-04 Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-04-25 Colonel
1943-08-08 Temporary Brigadier
1950-11-28 Brigadier

Service

1940-04-04 1940-12-09 Deputy Assistant Director of Transport, I Australian Corps
1940-12-10 1941-01-31 Assistant Director of Ordnance Services (MT), Base & Lines of Communication Units
1941-02-01 1942-04-24 Assistant Director of Ordnance Services (MT), Australian Imperial Force [Middle East]
1942-04-25 1943-05-13 Deputy Director of Ordnance Services, Australian Imperial Force [Middle East]
1943-05-14 1943-07-08 Deputy Director of Ordnance Services, 1st Australian Army
1943-07-09 1945-05-16 Brigadier in Charge od Administration, Northern Territory Force
1943-07-09 1945-05-16 Commanding Officer Northern Territory Lines of Communication Area
1945-05-17 1946-01-31 Brigadier in Charge od Administration, Queensland Lines of Communication Area
1946-01-11 1949-01-10 Aide-de-Camp to the Governor-General of Australia
1946-01-14 1947-02-28 Deputy Quartermaster-General 3, Q Branch, Army Headquarters
1947-03-01 1947-06-16 Deputy Quartermaster-General, Army Headquarters
1947-06-17 1947-08-20 Attached to Q Branch, Army Headquarters
1947-10-01 1952-04-21 District Officer Commanding 6th Military District
1950-01-01 1952-04-21 Commanding Officer Tasmania Command
1952-04-21 Retired
1967-04-19 Honorary Colonel, Australian Cadet Corps
Picture source: http://cas.awm.gov.au/photograph/001510