The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Brigadier Harold Clive Disher

Disher, Harold Clive

Brigadier

* 15th of October 1891

† 13th of March 1976

Promotions

1930-09-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1938-10-01 Temporary Colonel
1939-10-13 Colonel
1940-04-04 Temporary Brigadier
1945-06-22 Granted the Honorray rank of Brigadier

Service

1928-04-11 1936-06-30 Commanding Officer 5th Australian Cavalry Field Ambulance
1936-07-01 1936-08-16 Unemployed List
1936-08-17 1938-09-30 Deputy Assistant Director Medical Services, 2nd Australian Cavalry Division
1938-10-01 1939-10-12 Assistant Director Medical Services, 2nd Australian Cavalry Division
1939-10-13 1940-04-15 Assistant Director Medical Services, Australian Imperial Force Overseas Base
1940-04-16 1941-07-31 Assistant Director Medical Services, 6th Australian Infantry Division [Greece - North Africa]
1941-08-01 1942-04-05 Assistant Director Medical Services, 1st Australian Armoured Division
1942-04-06 1942-12-14 Deputy Director Medical Services, II Australian Corps
1942-12-15 1943-06-15 Deputy Director Medical Services, New Guinea Force
1943-06-16 1944-10-10 Deputy Director Medical Services, 1st Australian Army
1945-06-26 Retired