The Generals of WWII

Generals from Yugoslavia Flag for Yugoslavia
Portrait of Major-General Aleksandar R. Dimitrijević

Dimitrijević, Aleksandar R.


* 6th of February 1884

† 3rd of September 1963


1923-09-17 1926-03-19 Chief of Operation Section, General Staff Department, Ministry of the Army & NAvy
1926-03-19 1927-04-25 Military Attaché to France
1927-04-25 1934-10-15 Marshal to the Royal Court
1930-07-07 1931-07-15 Commanding Officer Infantry Dunavske Divisional District
1932-11-23 1934-11-14 Interim Deputy Inspector for State Defence
1934-11-14 Retired
1941-04-XX Recalled
1941-04-XX General Officer Commanding 22nd Division Ibarske
1941-XX-XX 1945-XX-XX Prisoner of War, Germany
Emigrated to USA