The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Field Marshal John Greer Dill

Dill, John Greer

Field Marshal

* 25th of December 1881

† 4th of November 1944

Nickname: Jack

Promotions

1917-01-01 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1917-02-01 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1918-03-27 Temporary Brigadier-General
1919-06-03 Brevet Colonel
1920-08-10 Colonel
1920-12-31 Reverted to Colonel
1921-01-01 Temporary Colonel on Staff
1922-06-30 Reverted to Colonel
1923-11-01 Temporary Colonel Commandant
1926-10-31 Reverted to Colonel
1928-06-01 Temporary Brigadier
1928-12-28 Reverted to Colonel
1929-01-19 Temporary Brigadier
1930-12-11 Major-General
1936-04-13 Lieutenant-General
1939-10-01 General (Dated back to 1937-12-05)
1941-11-18 Field Marshal

Service

1917-02-01 1918-03-26 General Staff Officer 1 ? [France]
1918-03-27 1919-02-28 Brigadier-General General Staff ? [France]
1919-03-01 1922-06-30 Instructor at Staff College Camberley
1922-07-01 1922-09-01 Half-pay
1922-09-01 1923-10-31 Commanding Officer Welsh Border Brigade
1923-11-01 1926-10-31 Commanding Officer 2nd Brigade
1926-11-01 1928-12-28 Instructor at Imperial Defence College
1929-01-19 1930-11-23 Brigadier General Staff ? Western Command [India]
1930-12-16 1931-01-08 Half-pay
1931-01-08 1934-01-21 Commandant of Staff College Camberley
1934-01-22 1936-08-31 Director Military Operations & Military Intelligence, War Office
1936-09-01 1936-09-08 Half-pay
1936-09-08 1937-09-19 General Officer Commanding British Forces in Palestine & Trans-Jordan
1937-09-20 1937-10-12 Half-pay
1937-10-12 1939-09-02 General Officer Commanding in Chief Aldershot Command
1939-09-03 1940-04-22 General Officer Commanding I Corps [France]
1939-10-XX 1941-11-18 Aide-de-Camp General to the King
1940-04-22 1940-05-27 Vice Chief of the Imperial General Staff
1940-05-27 1941-12-25 Chief of the Imperial General Staff
1941-12-25 1944-11-04 Head of the British Joint Staff Mission in Washington
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley