The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Major-General Richard Henry Dewing

Dewing, Richard Henry

Major-General

* 15th of January 1891

† 21st of September 1981

Nickname: Dick

Promotions

1930-07-01 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1934-09-24 Lieutenant-Colonel
1936-04-03 Colonel (Dated back to 1933-07-01)
1937-10-01 Temporary Brigadier
1939-09-05 Acting Major-General
1940-07-01 Major-General (Dated back to 1940-07-01)

Service

1931-09-05 1933-10-01 General Staff Officer 2 Southern Command
1934-XX-XX 1935-XX-XX Attending the Imperial Defence College
1936-04-03 1937-09-30 General Staff Officer 1, War Office
1937-10-01 1939-09-04 Instructor at Imperial Defence College
1939-09-05 1940-10-26 Director of Military Operations & Plans, War Office
1940-10-27 1941-06-20 Chief of Staff Far East Command
1941-11-14 1941-12-19 Specially employed
1942-02-22 1942-07-26 Head of the British of Army Mission Washington
1942-07-27 1942-10-21 Senior Army Liaison Officer in Australia
1942-10-22 1944-09-01 Head of Army-RAF Liaison Staff Australia
1945-XX-XX Head Supreme Headquarter Allied Expeditionary Force in Denmark
1945-XX-XX Member British Military Commission in Berlin
1945-05-06 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of john Redmond