The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Major-General Francis Plumley Derham

Derham, Francis Plumley

Major-General

* 15th of May 1885

† 22nd of October 1957

Promotions

1916-11-18 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1917-01-06 Relinquishes the Temporary rank of Lieutenant-Colonel
1917-04-17 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1917-04-17 Lieutenant-Colonel (AIF)
1919-10-11 Reverted to Major
1920-01-01 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1920-06-30 Relinquishes the Temporary rank of Lieutenant-Colonel
1921-03-31 Lieutenant-Colonel
1927-11-01 Temporary Colonel
1930-12-01 Colonel
1938-05-01 Temporary Brigadier
1940-05-02 Temporary Major-General
1943-09-21 Major-General

Service

1916-11-18 1917-01-06 Commanding Officer 9th Australian Field Artillery Brigade [Great Britain - France]
1917-04-05 1917-04-16 Commanding Officer 3rd Australian Field Artillery Brigade [France]
1917-04-17 1917-09-29 Commanding Officer 3rd Divisional Ammunition Column [France]
1917-10-06 1919-04-15 Commanding Officer 14th Australian Field Artillery Brigade [France]
1920-01-01 1920-07-01 Commanding Officer 8th Australian Field Artillery Brigade
1921-03-31 1923-02-28 Commanding Officer 2nd Australian Field Artillery Brigade
1925-07-01 1927-10-31 Comamnding Officer 2nd Australian Medium Artillery Brigade
1927-11-01 1933-04-30 Commander Royal Artillery, 3rd Australian Infantry Division
1933-05-01 1933-11-23 Unemployed List
1933-11-24 1940-05-01 Commanding Officer 2nd Australian Infantry Brigade
1936-12-01 1942-11-30 Aide-de-Camp to the Governor-General of Australia
1940-05-02 1942-04-05 General Officer Commanding 4th Australian Infantry Division
1942-04-06 1942-05-24 General Officer Commanding Melbourne & Queenscliff Area
1942-05-25 1942-07-31 General Officer Commanding Victoria Covering Force
1942-08-01 1943-01-30 Temporary General Officer Commanding 1st Australian Infantry Division
1943-01-31 1943-05-21 Temporary General Officer Commanding 2nd Australian Army
1943-11-07 Retired