The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General Andrei Afanasevich Derevianko

Derevianko, Andrei Afanasevich

Major-General

* 1903

† 1976

(NKVD)

(Андрей Афанасьевич Деревянко)

Promotions

1939-11-23 Colonel
1944-04-08 Major-General

Service

Commanding Officer 33rd Lodoga NKVD Naval Border Detachment
Commanding Officer 9th NKVD Border Detachment
Commanding Officer Local Air Defence Leningrad
Deputy Head of Leningrad Corrective Labour Colonies
1945-11-27 1948-08-06 Head of Leningrad Corrective Labour Camps
Deputy Head of Ministry of Internal Affairs MVD Leningrad
1948-07-27 1951-05-03 Head of North-eastern Corrective Labour Camps Dalstroy
1951-12-15 1953-06-16 Head of Vorkutinsk Corrective Labour Camp, Main Directorate of Metal-Mining Camps, Ministry of Internals Affairs MVD
1953-06-16 1954-02-08 Head of River Camps, Main Prison Directorate, Ministry of Internals Affairs MVD
1954-02-08 1954-05-26 Head of River Camps, Ministry of Internals Affairs MVD
1954-XX-XX Dismissed from the service