The Generals of WWII

Generals from Romania Flag for Romania
Portrait of Major-General M. Pompeius Demetrescu

Demetrescu, M. Pompeius

Major-General

* 3rd of April 1893

† 10th of June 1953

Promotions

1934-01-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1938-03-31 Colonel
1944-03-23 Brigadier-General
1947-04-16 Major-General (Dated back to 1946-05-10)

Service

1940-11-01 1941-07-10 Commandant of Mechanization Training Centre
1941-07-10 1941-09-05 General Officer Commanding 1st Armored Division
1941-09-05 1944-06-24 Commandant of Mechanization Training Centre
1944-06-24 1944-09-12 Commanding Officer 2nd Infantry Brigade
1944-09-12 1944-10-01 General Officer Commanding 2nd Infantry Training Division
1944-10-01 1944-10-17 Commanding Officer 2nd Infantry Brigade
1944-10-17 1945-04-08 At disposal of the Ministry of War
1945-04-08 1945-09-08 General Officer Commanding 3rd Mountain Division
1946-08-09 1947-08-09 At disposal
1947-08-09 Retired