The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Charles-Georges-Antoine Delestraint

Delestraint, Charles-Georges-Antoine

Lieutenant-General

* 13th of March 1878

† 23rd of April 1945

Promotions

1927-12-25 Lieutenant-Colonel
1932-12-25 Colonel
1936-12-23 Brigadier-General
1940-07-08 Major-General
1945-06-25 Lieutenant-General posthumously

Service

1932-04-21 Staff Officer, Inspectorate-General of Infantry
1932-04-21 1932-12-25 Temporary Commanding Officer 505th Armoured Regiment
1932-12-25 1936-06-15 Commanding Officer 505th Armoured Regiment
1936-06-15 1936-12-23 Temporary Commanding Officer 3rd Armoured Brigade
1936-12-23 1939-03-12 Commanding Officer 3rd Armoured Brigade
1939-03-12 Retired
1939-09-01 Recalled
1939-09-02 1940-04-16 General Officer Commanding Armoured Forces 7th Army
1940-04-16 1940-05-24 Assistant Inspector of Armoured Forces
1940-05-25 1940-06-02 General Officer Commanding 2nd Cavalry Division
1940-06-02 1940-07-11 General Officer Commanding 1st Armoured Group
1940-07-15 Retired
1942-10-09 1943-06-09 Commander in Chief of the Secret Army
1943-06-09 1945-04-23 Prisoner of War
1945-04-23 Died in Struthoff Concentration camp
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley