The Generals of WWII

Generals from Hungary Flag for Hungary
Portrait of Major-General Ferenc Deák

Deák, Ferenc

Major-General

* 13th of August 1897

† 16th of August 1949

Promotions

1944-11-01 Major-General

Service

1941-01-01 1944-04-01 Chief 7th /ö Section Communications, Group I Executive Staff, General Staff
1944-04-01 1944-06-22 Commanding Officer Infantry 7th Infantry Division
1944-06-22 1944-08-15 General Officer Commanding 25th Infantry Division
1944-08-15 1944-09-23 General Officer Commanding Field Replacement Division
1944-09-23 1944-10-10 General Officer Commanding 1st Armored Division, Eastern Front
1944-10-22 1945-05-03 Chief of the Military Chancellery