The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General Petr Mikhalovich Davydov

Davydov, Petr Mikhalovich

Major-General

* 1894

† November 1973

(Петр Михайлович Давыдов)

Promotions

1940-04-02 Kombrig
1943-01-27 Major-General

Service

1940-XX-XX Assistant Commandant of the Military Medical Academy
1940-XX-XX Commanding Officer Infantry 120th Rifle Division
1941-07-20 1941-12-30 Commanding Officer 41st Cavalry Division
1943-05-01 1943-09-22 Commanding Officer 97th Rifle Division
1945-02-13 1945-05-09 Commanding Officer 37th Rifle Division
Picture source: Courtesy of Mikhail Eremenko