The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Brigadier George Mark Oswald Davy

Davy, George Mark Oswald

Brigadier

* 22nd of September 1898

† 16th of June 1983

Promotions

1940-03-19 Acting Lieutenant-Colonel
1940-06-19 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1940-07-07 Reverted to Major
1941-03-20 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-07-26 Acting Colonel
1941-07-26 Acting Brigadier
1942-01-26 War Substantive Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-01-26 Temporary Colonel
1942-01-26 Temporary Brigadier
1944-01-30 Lieutenant-Colonel
1944-12-31 Colonel
1945-08-24 Reverted to Colonel
1948-01-12 Granted the honorary rank of Brigadier

Service

1940-03-19 1940-05-15 General Staff Officer 1 ?
1940-05-16 1940-05-30 Head of War Office Mission to Belgian King Leopold
1940-05-31 1940-06-30 General Staff Officer 1 ?
1941-06-02 1941-07-18 Acting Commanding Officer 3rd Armoured Brigade [North Africa]
1941-07-26 1941-12-09 Commanding Officer 7th Armoured Brigade [North Africa]
1941-12-09 1942-03-24 Brigadier General Staff ? [Middle East]
1942-03-28 1944-01-09 Director of Military Operations Middle East Command
1944-01-10 1944-06-07 Deputy Assistant Chief of Staff Allied Forces Headquarters [Algiers]
1944-XX-XX 1945-XX-XX Commanding Officer Land Forces Adriatic
1945-XX-XX 1947-XX-XX War Office Liaison Officer to Polish Forces
1948-01-12 Retired
1956-XX-XX Recalled
1959-XX-XX Retired