The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Major-General Brian Daunt

Daunt, Brian

Major-General

* 16th of March 1900

† 18th of March 1996

Promotions

1941-10-21 Acting Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-01-21 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1944-09-07 Acting Colonel
1944-09-07 Acting Brigadier
1945-03-07 War Substantive Lieutenant-Colonel
1945-03-07 Temporary Colonel
1945-03-07 Temporary Brigadier
1946-02-25 Lieutenant-Colonel
1948-05-01 Colonel (Dated back to 07.03.1948)
1952-07-01 Brigadier
1953-11-26 Temporary Major-General
1954-11-29 Major-General

Service

1941-XX-XX Commanding Officer ? Anti-Tank Regiment
1943-XX-XX 1944-XX-XX Commanding Officer 142 Field Regiment Royal Artillery [Italy]
1944-XX-XX Commander Royal Artillery 1st Amoured Division
1944-XX-XX Commander Royal Artillery 46th Division
1946-03-05 1947-08-XX Commander Royal Artillery 10th Indian Division
1950-XX-XX 1953-XX-XX Commandant of Coast Artillery School
1950-XX-XX 1953-XX-XX Inspector of Coast Artillery, War Office
1953-11-26 1956-11-12 General Officer Commanding Troops Malta
1957-01-23 Retired