The Generals of WWII

Generals from Bulgaria Flag for Bulgaria
Portrait of General of Infantry Theodosi Petrov Daskalov

Daskalov, Theodosi Petrov

General of Infantry

* 2nd of September 1888

† 1st of February 1945

(Теодоси Петров Даскалов)

Promotions

1928-10-03 Lieutenant-Colonel
1930-01-30 Colonelp
1936-05-06 Major-General
1939-05-06 Lieutenant-General
1942-04-11 General of Infantry

Service

1929-XX-XX Chief of Staff 4th Division
1929-XX-XX 1930-XX-XX Commanding Officer 5th Artillery Regiment
1930-XX-XX 1931-XX-XX Instructor at the Military School
1931-XX-XX 1932-XX-XX Inspector of Classes at the Military School
1932-XX-XX 1934-XX-XX Military Attaché to Italy
1934-XX-XX 1935-XX-XX Chief of Staff 3rd Army District
1935-XX-XX 1936-XX-XX Commanding Officer 5th Division
1936-11-01 1938-01-24 General Officer Commanding 4th Army District
1938-01-24 1942-04-11 Minister of War
1942-04-11 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Dimitar Boykov