The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General Ivan Fedorovich Dashichev

Dashichev, Ivan Fedorovich

Major-General

* 3rd of January 1897

† 24th of April 1963

(Иван Федорович Дашичев)

Promotions

1941-07-24 Major-General

Service

Deputy Commanding Officer II Rifle Corps
1939-08-19 1940-01-12 Commanding Officer XXXXVII Rifle Corps
1940-07-08 1941-08-14 Commanding Officer XXXV Rifle Corps
1941-08-14 1941-XX-XX Commanding Officer IX Rifle Corps
1942-01-XX 1942-01-21 Commanding Officer 42nd Army
1942-01-21 1942-02-19 Arrested
1942-02-19 Condemned to 4 years imprisonment, but later released
1942-07-04 1950-10-02 Re-arrested
1950-10-02 Condemned to 10 years imprisonment
1952-07-04 Released
1953-07-31 Rehabilitated and restored to his rank in the army
1953-07-31 1954-02-17 At disposal of the Main Personnel Directorate
1954-02-17 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin