The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Iakov Sergeevich Dashevskii

Dashevskii, Iakov Sergeevich

Lieutenant-General

* 5th of April 1902

† 2nd of August 1972

(Яков Сергеевич Дашевский)

Promotions

1942-05-13 Major-General
1944-10-31 Lieutenant-General

Service

1941-XX-XX Commanding Officer 273rd Rifle Division
1942-02-12 1942-05-27 Commanding Officer 333rd Rifle Division
1942-05-27 1942-06-23 Chief of Staff, 9th Army
1943-01-15 1943-03-07 Chief of Staff, 47th Army
1943-04-07 1945-07-09 Chief of Staff, 51st Army
1947-XX-XX 1965-XX-XX Deputy Head of Operational Art Sub-Faculty, Military Academy of the General Staff
1965-XX-XX Retired