The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General Stepan Antonovich Daniliuk

Daniliuk, Stepan Antonovich

Major-General

* 1909

† 7th of August 1961

(NKVD)

(Степан Антонович Данилюк)

Promotions

1941-06-XX Battalion-Commissar
1941-11-30 Captain of State Security
1942-02-11 Lieutenant-Colonel of State Security
1943-05-26 Colonel
1945-07-23 Major-General

Service

1941-06-XX 1942-02-XX Deputy Chief of NKVD Special Section, 13th Army
1942-02-XX 1942-08-31 Deputy Chief of NKVD Special Section, 48th Army
1942-08-31 1943-04-XX Chief of NKVD Special Section, 15th Air Army
1943-04-XX 1943-08-XX Chief Counter-Intelligence Officer SMERSH, 15th Air Army
1943-08-XX 1943-11-15 Chief Counter-Intelligence Officer SMERSH, 63rd Army
1943-11-15 1943-12-23 Chief Counter-Intelligence Officer SMERSH, 11th Army
1943-11-15 1944-12-XX Chief Counter-Intelligence Officer SMERSH, 5th Army
1944-11-XX 1945-02-04 Hospitalized
1945-02-04 1945-12-17 At disposal of the Main Counter-Intelligence Directorate SMERSH
1945-12-17 1946-XX-XX Chief Counter-Intelligence Officer SMERSH, 4th Guards Tank Army
1946-XX-XX 1947-11-11 Chief Counter-Intelligence Officer, 4th Guards Tank Army
1947-11-11 1948-02-XX At disposal of the Ministry of State Security MGB
1948-02-07 1948-12-30 Chief Counter-Intelligence Officer, 15th Air Army
1948-12-30 1949-08-15 Chief Counter-Intelligence Officer, 19th Air Defence Army
1949-08-15 1951-12-20 Chief Counter-Intelligence Officer, 64th Air Defence Army
1951-12-20 1952-04-07 At disposal of the Ministry of State Security
1952-04-07 Chief Counter-Intelligence Officer, 2nd Guards Mechanized Army
Chief of MVD Special Section, 2nd Guards Mechanized Army
1957-12-17 Chief of KGB Special Section, 2nd Guards Mechanized Army
1957-12-17 1959-06-04 Chief of KGB Special Section, Ural Air Defence Army
1959-06-04 Retired
Picture source: From: 'Kto rukovodil organami gosbezopasnosti 1941-1954' by N.V. Petrov, 2010