The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General Voldemar Frantsevich Damberg

Damberg, Voldemar Frantsevich

Major-General

* 14th of November 1899

† 8th of August 1965

(Вольдемар Францевич Дамберг)

Promotions

1943-03-31 Major-General

Service

1934-01-XX 1938-07-XX Chief of Staff, 11th Cavalry Division
1938-07-XX 1939-02-XX Arrested
1939-02-XX Released
1939-02-XX 1941-01-XX Instructor at Frunze Military Academy
1941-01-XX 1941-07-XX Assistant Commanding Officer 24th Cavalry Division
1941-07-XX 1942-10-16 Commanding Officer 28th Reserve Rifle Brigade
1941-XX-XX Commanding Officer 1st Cavalry Division
1942-10-16 1943-01-11 Commanding Officer XV Cavalry Corps
1943-03-03 1943-12-03 Commanding Officer XIII Rifle Corps
1944-01-25 1944-03-04 Commanding Officer CXXIV Rifle Corps
1944-03-20 1944-06-10 Commanding Officer 48th Rifle Division
1944-07-01 1944-10-04 Commanding Officer 308th Rifle Division
1944-10-XX 1945-12-XX Deputy Commanding Officer CXXX Rifle Corps
1945-12-XX 1946-07-XX Commanding Officer 301st Rifle Division
1946-07-XX 1947-04-XX Commanding Officer 43rd Guards Rifle Division
1947-04-XX 1950-06-XX Commanding Officer 29th Separate Guards Rifle Brigade
1950-06-XX 1952-06-XX Commanding Officer 43rd Guards Rifle Division
1952-06-XX 1959-04-XX Military Commissioner of Latvian SSR
1959-04-XX Retired