The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General Vasilii Nikitich Dalmatov

Dalmatov, Vasilii Nikitich

Major-General

* 1st of January 1899

† 14th of October 1977

(NKVD)

(Василий Никитич Далматов)

(Василий Никитич Долматов)

(Vasilii Nikitish Dolmatov)

Promotions

1939-05-09 Kombrig
1940-06-04 Major-General

Service

1937-10-XX 1939-05-XX Commanding Officer 72nd NKVD Border Detachment
1939-05-XX 1941-07-15 Commanding Officer NKVD Border Troops, Karelia
1941-07-15 1941-10-13 Commanding Officer 31st Army
1941-10-24 1942-01-16 Deputy Commander in Chief Moscow Defence Zone
1942-01-16 1942-05-08 Commanding Officer 134th Rifle Division
1942-07-XX 1942-10-XX Chief of Combat Training Section, 41st Army
1942-10-30 1943-12-10 Commanding Officer 362nd Rifle Division
1943-12-10 1944-01-13 Deputy Commanding Officer LXXX Rifle Corps
1944-01-13 1944-06-25 Commanding Officer 362nd Rifle Division
1944-06-23 1945-05-09 Commanding Officer 307th Rifle Division
1945-XX-XX 1945-12-XX Commanding Officer 81st Guards Rifle Division
1945-12-XX 1946-10-XX Commanding Officer 9th Separate Guards Rifle Brigade
1946-11-XX 1947-05-XX Senior Instructor at the Military Institute of the Ministry of Internal Affairs MVD
1947-05-XX 1953-09-19 Deputy Head of Troop Service Department, Military Institute of the Ministry of Internal Affairs MVD
1953-09-19 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin