The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Marius Daille

Daille, Marius

Lieutenant-General

* 10th of October 1878

† 6th of January 1978

Promotions

1929-03-25 Colonel
1934-06-08 Brigadier-General
1937-09-26 Major-General
1939-12-01 Temporary Lieutenant-General
1945-09-01 Reverted to the rank of Major-General

Service

1924-04-24 Assistant Instructor at École Supérieure de Guerre
1924-04-24 1927-02-23 Instructor at École Supérieure de Guerre
1927-02-23 Chief of Staff to Marchal Franchet d'Esperey as Member of the Supreme War Council
1930-XX-XX 1932-XX-XX Commanding Officer 35th Infantry Regiment
1932-10-07 Attached to Historical Service, Army General Staff
1932-10-07 Temporary Commanding Officer Infantry, 5th Division
1934-03-11 1937-05-11 Chief of Staff to a Member of the Supreme War Council
1937-05-11 1939-09-02 Assistant Director at Collège des Hautes Études de Défense Nationale
1937-05-11 1939-09-02 Assistant Inspector-General of Military Education
1937-05-11 1939-09-02 Director at Centre d'Études Tactiques Interarmes
1939-09-02 1940-06-20 General Officer Commanding 7th Military Region
1939-09-02 1940-01-15 General Officer Commanding Corps Jura
1940-01-15 1940-06-20 General Officer Commanding XXXXV Fortress Corps
1940-06-20 1941-02-07 Interned in Switzerland
1940-08-20 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy by Frederic Dumait