The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Colonel-General of Aviation Nikolai Pavlovich Dagaev

Dagaev, Nikolai Pavlovich

Colonel-General of Aviation

* 28th of October 1901

† 21st of June 1988

(Николай Павлович Дагаев)

Promotions

1942-11-10 Major-General of Aviation
1944-08-02 Lieutenant-General of Aviation
1962-04-27 Colonel-General of Aviation

Service

1938-04-XX 1940-08-XX Chief of Staff, Air Forces, Leningrad Military District
1940-08-XX 1941-05-21 Chief of Staff, ? Mixed Aviation Division
1941-05-21 1941-XX-XX Head of 6th Directorate, Main Air Force Directorate
1941-XX-XX 1942-01-02 Chief of Staff, 47th Mixed Aviation Division
1942-01-02 1942-02-19 Chief of Operations Section, Staff of the Air Force
1942-02-19 1942-05-05 Chief of Staff, Air Forces, Kalinin Front
1942-05-05 1946-06-XX Chief of Staff, 3rd Air Army
1946-02-XX 1946-04-27 Head of Air Force Department, Military Academy of the General Staff
1946-04-27 1949-04-28 Deputy Chief of Staff of the Air Forces
1949-04-28 1949-09-19 Chief of Staff, of the Air Force
1949-04-28 1949-09-19 Deputy Commander in Chief of the Air Force
1949-04-28 1949-09-19 Member of the Military Council, Air Force
1950-02-03 1951-04-24 Attending the Military Academy of the General Staff
1951-04-24 1954-10-27 Chief of Staff, Air Defence Forces
1951-04-24 1954-10-27 Deputy Commander in Chief Air Defence Forces
1954-11-06 1962-XX-XX Inspector-General of the Air Force & Air Defence Forces
1962-XX-XX 1975-XX-XX Head of 10th Directorate, General Staff of the Armed Forces
1962-XX-XX 1975-XX-XX Deputy Chief of Staff, Warsaw Pact
1975-XX-XX 1988-06-21 Inspector-Counsellor, Group of Inspector-Generals, Ministry of Defence
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin