The Generals of WWII

Generals from Romania Flag for Romania
Portrait of Colonel-General I. Dumitru Dămăceanu

Dămăceanu, I. Dumitru

Colonel-General

* 17th of July 1896

† 27th of September 1978

Promotions

1938-06-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-10-05 Colonel
1944-08-29 Brigadier-General
1946-08-23 Major-General

Service

1936-09-XX 1938-10-XX Military Attaché to Italy & Albania
1939-XX-XX 1940-XX-XX Adjutant to the King
1941-XX-XX 1942-10-05 Commanding Officer 10th Rosiori Cavalry Regiment
1942-10-05 1944-08-23 Chief of Staff, Capital Military Command
1944-08-23 1944-11-04 Undersecretary of State, Ministry of Interior
1944-11-04 1944-12-05 Undersecretary of State for Implementing Armistice, Presidency of Council of Ministers
1945-03-06 1947-12-29 Undersecretary of State for Land Forces
1949-04-15 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Anonymous