The Generals of WWII

Generals from Hungary Flag for Hungary
Portrait of Lieutenant-General János Dömötör

Dömötör, János

Lieutenant-General

* 11th of February 1889

† 27th of June 1972

Promotions

1940-05-01 Major-General
1942-04-01 Lieutenant-General

Service

1936-01-01 1939-02-01 Chief of Section 3, General Staff
1939-02-01 1942-02-01 Commanding Officer 11th Infantry Brigade
1942-02-01 1942-04-15 Vice-President of the Supreme Military Court
1942-04-15 1942-06-30 Chief of Officer Training Course
1942-06-30 1942-11-15 General Officer Commanding III Corps
1943-03-01 Retired