The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of General Sir Alan Gordon Cunningham

Cunningham, Sir Alan Gordon

General

* 1st of May 1887

† 30th of January 1983

Promotions

1928-07-01 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1937-05-05 Lieutenant-Colonel
1937-12-17 Colonel (Dated back to 01.07.1931)
1937-12-17 Temporary Brigadier
1938-09-01 Major-General (Dated back to 16.06.1938)
1940-10-19 Acting Lieutenant-General
1941-10-19 Temporary Lieutenant-General
1943-07-23 Lieutenant-General (Dated back to 23.10.1942)
1945-10-30 Geneneral

Service

1928-06-02 1931-06-01 Instructor at Small Arms School Netheravon
1934-XX-XX Chief Umpire 2nd Division
1937-01-XX 1937-XX-XX Attending the Imperial Defence College
1937-12-17 1938-08-31 Commander Royal Artillery 1st Division
1938-09-01 1940-01-09 General Officer Commanding 5th Anti-Aircraft Division
1940-01-10 1940-06-23 General Officer Commanding 66th Division
1940-06-26 1940-08-07 General Officer Commanding 9th Division
1940-08-07 1940-10-13 General Officer Commanding 51st Division
1940-11-01 1941-08-29 General Officer Commanding East Africa Force
1941-09-26 1941-11-26 General Officer Commanding 8th Army [North Africa]
1941-11-27 1942-11-10 Convalescent
1942-11-11 1943-07-28 Commandant of Staff College Camberley
1943-07-29 1944-10-31 District Officer Commanding Northern Ireland District
1944-12-01 1945-11-20 General Officer Commanding in Chief Eastern Command
1945-11-21 1946-10-30 Commander in Chief Palestine
1945-11-21 1948-05-14 High Commissioner for Palestine & Trans-Jordan
1946-10-30 Retired from the Army
Picture source: From Hutchinson's Pictorial History of the War /ed. by Walter Hutchinson, 1945