The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of General John Tredinnick Crocker

Crocker, John Tredinnick

General

* 3rd of January 1896

† 9th of March 1963

Nickname: Honest John

Promotions

1936-07-01 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1937-04-01 Major
1938-02-01 Brevet Colonel (Dated back to 1937-02-01)
1938-08-06 Colonel (Dated back to 1937-02-01)
1940-04-21 Acting Brigadier
1940-09-18 Acting Major-General
1940-10-21 Temporary Brigadier promotion: 17.01.1941 Reverted to Colonel
1941-02-22 Temporary Brigadier
1941-02-22 Acting Major-General
1941-10-22 Temporary Major-General
1942-03-16 Acting Lieutenant-General
1942-12-04 Major-General (Dated back to 1941-11-16)
1943-03-16 Temporary Lieutenant-General
1943-05-29 Reverted to Major-General
1943-07-30 Temporary Lieutenant-General
1945-10-15 Lieutenant-General (Dated back to 1944-09-03)
1947-03-06 General (Dated back to 1946-10-02)

Service

1937-11-15 1938-01-31 Instructor at Senior Officers School Sheerness
1938-02-01 1939-XX-XX General Staff Officer 1 Mobile Division
1939-XX-XX 1940-04-20 General Staff Officer 1 Southern Command
1940-04-20 1940-09-21 Commanding Officer 3rd Armoured Brigade [France]
1940-09-27 1941-01-09 General Officer Commanding 6th Armoured Division
1941-02-22 1941-10-15 General Officer Commanding 6th Armoured Division
1941-10-15 1942-03-15 General Officer Commanding 2nd Armoured Group [Middle East]
1942-03-16 1942-09-11 General Officer Commanding XI Corps
1942-09-12 1943-05-29 General Officer Commanding IX Corps [Tunisia]
1943-05-29 Wounded [Tunisia]
1943-07-30 1945-XX-XX General Officer Commanding I Corps [North-West Europe]
1945-06-13 1947-XX-XX General Officer Commanding in Chief Southern Command
1947-07-01 1950-06-11 Commander in Chief Middle East Land Forces
1948-01-30 1951-01-31 Aide-de-Camp General to the King
1950-09-22 1953-XX-XX Adjutant-General to the Forces, War Office
1953-09-29 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley