The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Brigadier William Edward Cremor

Cremor, William Edward

Brigadier

* 12th of December 1897

† 11th of April 1962

Promotions

1936-05-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-08-23 Temporary Brigadier
1942-09-01 Colonel
1945-04-12 Granted the Honorary rank of Brigadier

Service

1936-05-01 1939-10-12 Commanding Officer 10th Australian Field Artillery Brigadie
1940-04-04 1942-08-22 Commanding Officer 2nd/2nd Australian Field Artillery Regiment [Middle East - North Africa - Greece]
1942-08-23 1943-06-21 Commander Royal Artillery, 3rd Australian Infantry Division
1943-06-22 1943-10-21 Commander Royal Artillery, 6th Australian Infantry Division
1943-10-22 1944-04-11 Corps Commander Royal Artillery, I Australian Corps
1944-04-12 1944-05-05 Corps Commander Royal Artillery, II Australian Corps
1944-05-06 1944-10-01 Brigadier Royal Artillery, New Guinea Force
1944-10-02 1945-04-06 Corps Commander Royal Artillery, II Australian Corps
1945-04-12 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley