The Generals of WWII

Generals from Romania Flag for Romania
Portrait of General Grigore Cornicioiu

Cornicioiu, Grigore

General

* 20th of October 1883

† 16th of September 1952

Promotions

1920-04-05 Lieutenant-Colonel (Dated back to 1919-04-01)
Colonel (Dated back to 1920-04-01)
1933-04-15 Brigadier-General
1938-06-01 Major-General
1940-06-08 Lieutenant-General
1945-02-15 General (Reserve)(Dated back to 1944-12-04)
1945-05-31 General (Reserve)(Dated back to 1942-07-18)

Service

1922-10-01 1925-04-01 Chief of Staff, 4th Infantry Division
1925-04-01 1927-10-01 Commanding Officer 2nd Vanatori Infantry Regiment
1927-10-01 1928-04-01 Attached to Technical Inspectorate of Infantry
1928-04-01 Chief of Staff, 2nd Corps Area
1931-06-15 1935-XX-XX Commanding Officer 4th Frontier Guards Brigade
1935-XX-XX General Officer Commanding 13th Division
1937-03-01 Secretary-General, Ministry of National Defence
1937-03-01 1939-10-01 Secretary, Supreme Army Council
1937-09-01 1939-03-03 General Officer Commanding Frontier Corps
1939-XX-XX 1940-XX-XX General Officer Commanding III Corps
1940-06-02 1940-09-09 General Officer Commanding 1st Army
1940-XX-XX Commander in Chief Army Group West
1940-06-08 Member of the Supreme Army Council
1940-XX-XX Retired
1951-05-15 Arrested
1952-09-16 Died in prison
Picture source: Courtesy of Anonymous