The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of General André-Georges Corap

Corap, André-Georges

General

* 13th of January 1878

† 15th of August 1953

Promotions

1918-09-24 Lieutenant-Colonel
1924-12-15 Colonel
1929-04-28 Brigadier-General
1933-09-06 Major-General
1935-04-30 Lieutenant-General
1939-10-15 Temporary General
1940-05-19 Reverted to the rank of Lieutenant-General

Service

1918-09-05 1919-02-21 Staff Officer, 3rd Bureau, Staff of the Commander in Chief North & Northeast
1919-02-21 1924-11-01 Staff Officer, 3rd Bureau, Army General Staff
1924-11-01 1925-01-19 At disposal of Marshal Lyautey as Resident-General in Morocco
1925-01-19 Commanding Officer 8th Moroccan Brigade [Morocco]
1928-XX-XX 1928-09-21 Staff officer, Taza Region [Morocco]
1928-09-21 Attached to 5th Infantry Regiment
1929-08-01 1931-02-24 Assistant Commander Toulon Maritime District
1929-08-01 1931-01-24 Commanding Officer Sub-Division Toulon
1931-02-24 1934-04-26 Chief of Staff to General Weygand
1933-04-26 1935-04-30 General Officer Commanding Division Alger [Algeria]
1935-04-30 1936-10-15 General Officer Commander in Chief Morocco
1936-10-15 1936-12-01 Assistant General Officer Commanding Morocco
1936-12-01 1939-09-02 General Officer Commanding 2nd Military Region
1939-09-02 1939-10-15 General Officer Commanding Army Detachment Corap
1939-10-15 1940-05-19 General Officer Commanding 9th Army
1940-07-01 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy by Frederic Dumait