The Generals of WWII

Generals from Romania Flag for Romania
Portrait of Major-General S. Constantin Constantin

Constantin, S. Constantin

Major-General

* 9th of May 1889

† 29th of February 1948

Promotions

1927-07-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1934-01-01 Colonel
1939-10-25 Brigadier-General
1942-XX-XX Major-General

Service

1939-XX-XX Assistant Chief of the General Staff
1941-01-10 1941-11-18 Secretary-General of Administration, Ministry of National Defence
1941-11-18 1943-07-14 Undersecretary of Army Supply & Civil Population
1943-07-14 1944-02-01 At disposal of the Ministry of War
1944-02-01 1944-09-10 Deputy General Officer Commanding Capital Military Command
1944-09-10 1945-03-23 At disposal of the Ministry of War
1945-03-24 Retired
1946-XX-XX 1948-02-06 Arrested
1948-02-06 Condemned to 10 years imprisonment
1948-02-29 Died in prison