The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Brigadier Bertrand Combes

Combes, Bertrand

Brigadier

* 13th of April 1894

Promotions

1937-05-12 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1938-07-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1939-11-02 Colonel
1940-11-01 Temporary Brigadier

Service

1934-05-29 1939-11-01 General Staff Officer, G Branch, Army Headquarters
1939-11-02 1940-10-31 Director of Military Operations & Intelligence, Army Headquarters
1940-11-01 1941-10-13 Assistant Chief of the General Staff
1941-10-14 1942-01-14 Brigadier General Staff, Home Forces
1942-01-15 1942-02-06 Commandant of the Royal Military College Duntroon
1942-02-07 1942-06-29 Commanding Officer Australian Capital Territory, 2nd Line Area
1942-06-30 1945-07-01 Commandant of the Royal Military College Duntroon
1945-07-02 1945-11-10 Attached for Special Duties, Ministry of Defence
1945-11-11 1946-04-22 Director of Military Intelligence, Army Headquarters
1946-04-22 Retired
Picture source: http://cas.awm.gov.au/photograph/120547