The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of General Louis-Antoine Colson

Colson, Louis-Antoine

General

* 27th of October 1875

† 7th of March 1951

Promotions

1919-09-25 Lieutenant-Colonel
1922-12-25 Colonel
1927-06-29 Brigadier-General
1931-08-31 Major-General
1933-12-27 Lieutenant-General
1936-07-21 General

Service

1919-12-28 1921-01-22 Staff Officer to Marshal P├ętain as Vice-President of the Supreme War Council
1921-01-22 1924-07-07 Chief of Cabinet to the Chief of the Army General Staff
1924-07-07 1926-09-20 Commanding Officer 9th Engineers Regiment
1926-09-20 1926-11-23 Attached to Secretariat-General of Supreme Council for National Defence
1926-11-23 1929-11-16 Assistant Secretary -General of Supreme Council for National Defence
1929-11-16 1931-10-01 Secretary-General of Supreme Council for National Defence
1931-10-01 1933-11-16 General Officer Commanding 12th Infantry Division
1933-11-16 1935-01-18 First Vice Chief of the Army General Staff
1935-01-18 1940-06-17 Chief of the Army General
1936-07-21 1939-09-02 Member of the Supreme War Council
1940-06-17 1940-07-12 Minister-Secretary of State of War, Vichy
1940-07-12 1940-09-06 Secretary of State of War, Vichy
1940-08-20 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Frederic Dumait