The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Major-General William Edward Cole

Cole, William Edward

Major-General

* 22nd of September 1874

† 18th of May 1953

(Regular Army)

Promotions

1917-06-22 Lieutenant-Colonel
1917-10-31 Colonel (National Army)
1918-08-08 Brigadier-General (United States Army)
1919-04-10 Termination of rank Brigadier-General (United States Army)
1919-04-10 Termination of rank Colonel (National Army)
1927-07-01 Colonel
1930-01-13 Brigadier-General
1935-12-01 Major-General

Service

1916-12-XX 1917-10-01 District Material Officer, Panama Coast Artillery District
1917-10-01 1917-10-31 Attached to the Office of the Adjutant-General
1917-11-08 1918-08-26 Commanding Officer 351st Field Artillery Regiment [France]
1918-10-04 1918-12-12 Commanding Officer 11th Field Artillery Brigade
1918-12-16 1919-01-07 Commanding Officer 20th Field Artillery Brigade
1919-01-07 1919-04-10 Commanding Officer Camp Jackson, South Carolina
1919-04-18 1919-07-25 Attached to Adjutant-General's Department
1920-08-05 1921-06-30 Commanding Officer 30th Coast Artillery Brigade
1920-08-16 1921-05-31 Commanding Officer 52nd Coast Artillery Regiment
1920-09-09 1920-11-03 Commanding Officer Coast Artillery Training Center, Fort Monroe, Virginia 18.05.21-01.07.21: Commanding Officer 43rd Coast Artillery Regiment
1921-07-01 1924-12-25 Assistant to the Chief of Coast Artillery
1924-12-26 1925-05-XX Chief of Staff, Hawaiian Coast Artillery Brigade
1925-05-15 1927-08-31 Commanding Officer Coast Defenses of Pearl Harbor
1925-05-15 1927-08-31 Commanding Officer 55th Coast Artillery Brigade
1927-11-30 1930-01-13 President of the Coast Artillery Board
1929-01-15 1930-03-31 Commanding Officer 30th Coast Artillery Brigade
1930-02-17 1930-03-15 Attending General Officers' Refresher Course, Fort Benning, Georgia
1930-05-08 1930-09-12 Commanding Officer 1st Coast Artillery District
1930-10-25 1931-01-06 Commanding Officer 22nd Infantry Brigade
1931-04-07 1932-10-03 Commanding Officer Hawaiian Separate Coast Artillery Brigade
1932-11-04 1936-01-25 Commanding Officer 2nd Coast Artillery District
1933-06-02 1936-01-25 Commanding Southern Zone Civil Conservation Corps
1936-01-25 1938-07-31 Commanding General 5th Corps Area
1938-09-30 Retired
1941-12-08 Recalled
1941-12-08 1944-09-05 Member of the War Department Personnel Board
1944-09-05 Retired
Picture source: http://www.arlingtoncemetery.net/wecole-photo-library-of-congress-001.jpg