The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Brigadier Jack Kerr Coffey

Coffey, Jack Kerr

Brigadier

* 29th of June 1900

Promotions

1940-06-21 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-03-01 Temporary Brigadier
1942-09-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-09-01 Colonel
1945-01-14 Relinquishes the Temporary rank of Brigadier
1945-01-16 Granted the Honorary rank of Brigadier
1945-03-31 Temporary Brigadier
1949-01-01 Brigadier

Service

1940-06-21 1940-09-15 Military Liaison Officer, Australian High Commissioner's Office, London [Great Britain]
1940-09-16 1942-02-28 Assistant Military Liaison Officer, Australian High Commissioner's Office, London [Great Britain]
1942-03-01 1943-06-27 Military Liaison Officer, Australian High Commissioner's Office, London [Great Britain]
1943-09-09 1944-07-25 Deputy Inspector-General of Munitions, Master-General of the Ordnance Branch, Army Headquarters
1944-07-26 1945-01-10 Temporary Deputy Master-General of the Ordance (E), Master-General of the Ordnance Branch, Army Headquarters
1945-01-11 1945-03-07 Deputy Inspector-General of Munitions (Inspection Division), Master-General of the Ordnance Branch, Army Headquarters
1945-03-08 1945-12-02 Inspector-General of Munitions (Inspection Division), Master-General of the Ordnance Branch, Army Headquarters
1945-12-03 1946-04-09 Deputy Quartermaster-General, Equipment Division, Master-General of the Ordnance Branch, Army Headquarters
1946-04-10 1947-02-28 Deputy Quartermaster-General, Equipment Division, Army Headquarters
1946-12-17 1950-01-31 Army Member of Australian Guided Projectiles Committee, Department of Defence
1946-12-17 1950-01-31 Army Member of Long Range Weapons Board, Department of Munitions
1947-03-01 1950-01-31 Director of Weapons & Development, Army Headquarters
1950-02-01 Director of Design & Development, Army Branch, Department of Supply
Picture source: http://cas.awm.gov.au/photograph/120592